National Bank Of Scotland, 24 West Clyde Street, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

A N Paterson and Stoddart, dated 1928. 2-storey and attic, symmetrical 3-bay offices on corner site. Cream sandstone ashlar. Base course; frieze and deep cornice dividing 1st floor and attic; quoin strips. Ashlar mullioned bipartite and tripartite windows; sto-chamfered arrises to ground floor windows.

S (CLYDE STREET/ENTRANCE) elevation: slightly advanced gable bay to centre of group of 3 windows at ground; tripartite window above at 1st f loor with wrought-iron balcony; tripartite window set in round-arched panel to attic with wrought-iron window guard; corniced apex stack, ashlar coped skews with urn finials to skewblocks. Slightly recessed bays flanking; doorway to left set in round-arched panel with cavetto-moulded reveals, coat-of-arms to tympanum, chunky keystone above; window at 1st floor; bipartite attic widow with semi-circular pediment breaking eaves. Mirror image to outer right with window set in round-arched panel at ground.

W (COLQUHOUN STREET/SIDE) ELEVATION: bay with shaped-gable to centre, 3 windows at ground and 1st floor, bipartite attic window above to centre set in round-arched panel, windows flanking; corniced apex stack. Deep cornice between 1st and attic floors on S elevation returned to outer right, moulded panel with date stone below frieze. Doorway set in round-arched recess to outer left, window above at 1st and 2nd floor. Mostly sash and case windows with plate glass to lower sashes and small-pane to upper sashes. Grey slate roof, ashlar coped skews, skew blocks, corniced ashlar stacks to gables. Original rainwater goods.

Situated on the corner of Clyde Street East and Colquhoun Street.

Built for The National Bank of Scotland now the offices of the Helensburgh Property Centre.