Pynhannot House, 49-51 Colquhoun Street, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

1875, doubled in size by Robert Wemyss 1902. 2-storey over raised- basement, 6-bay villa with Regency style porch and Glasgow style corner tower. Cream stugged, squared and snecked sandstone, coursed to S elevation, ashlar dressings. Base course, chamfered arrises, ashlar mullioned bipartite and tripartite windows; bracketted eaves.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2 full-height canted windows to centre, joined by consoled balustraded balcony at 1st floor and with consoled eaves above. Parapet breaking eaves to each canted window with gablet to centre and pierced stone decoration below. Pilastered corniced doorway to right, blocking course, fanlit 2-leaf doors, half-glazed vestibule door, glass canopy porch supported on timber columns. Window above at 1st floor. Slightly advanced bay to outer right with finialled semi-circular headed gable breaking eaves, corniced bipartite window at ground and 1st floors, dentilled cornice above 1st floor window, raised to centre and inscribed 1902. Circular window at ground to left of canted windows, window above at 1st floor. Engaged circular angle tower to left, centre with bipartite windows at ground and 1st floor in advanced panel, cornice at ground, apron below 1st floor window inscribed 1902, scrolled decoration above gabled cornice at 1st floor. Windows flanking at ground and 1st floor. Bell-cast roof, small dormers with curvilinear gablets, weathervane with ship finial.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: window to centre at ground, small window to right, bipartite window to outer right, window to outer left. Window off-centre right at 1st floor, bipartite window to outer right, window to outer left.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: round-headed stair window to centre, abutted by lower 2-storey stair block.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: engaged tower to outer right. Window at ground to centre. Doorway to outer left, chamfered arrises, fielded panelled door, segmental-arched dentilled cornice; window above at 1st floor. Plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, corniced rendered stacks.

INTERIOR: fine Burma teak chimneypieces to principal reception rooms, Art Nouveau style to drawing room; corniced ceilings; wainscot to axial corridor and drawing room; timber beamed ceiling to drawing room, original door fittings.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: cream ashlar piers with pyramidal caps. Sandstone rubble boundary walls to rear.

Statement of Interest

Sub-divided into 2 residences; the upper flat has lost all original features. The 1870s villa has handsomely enlarged for the Sloan shipping family by Robert Wemyss.