Lynton, 6 Upper Colquhoun Street, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

William Leiper, 1908. 2-storey, irregular-plan Arts and Crafts/Shavian Old English villa. Rake-joined, stugged and snecked red sandstone, ashlar dressings, harled and jettied at 1st floor with mock half-timbering. Ashlar mullioned windows at ground, timber mullioned at 1st floor; chamfered arrises; overhanding eaves; bargeboarded gables.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: gabled bay advanced to left. 2 closely grouped bipartite windows at ground, depressed-arched doorpiece on return to right with deep stop-chamfered reveals, 2-leaf boarded doors, iron hinges, half-glazed vestibule door with honeycomb lead-pane glazing. Battered lintel course. Cavetto corbel course to jettied 1st floor, mock half-timbering, 3 windows to 1st floor with bipartite window to outer left. Bipartite attic window to gablehead. Recessed single storey service wing to outer left (see below). Recessed wing to right with 2 tripartite mullioned and transomed windows divided by buttress at ground. 5-light window in re-entrant angle at 1st floor, single light to W face with adjoining 4-light to N face. Bipartite window to right. W (SIDE) ELEVATION: canted oriel to outer left. Gabled full-height canted window to outer right, mullioned and transomed windows at ground with lights arranged 1-3-1, timber mullioned windows at 1st floor similarly arranged, jettied gablehead.

S (GARDEN) ELEVATION: canted mullioned and transomed window off-centre left and to outer left with lights arranged 1-3-1. 5-light window to off-centre left at 1st floor, bipartite window to outer left. Gabled full-height cnated window off-centre right with mullioned and transomed window at ground with lights arranged 2-2-2, 1-3-1 at 1st floor, jettied gablehead. Window to right at ground, semi-canted tripartite oriel above. Small window to far right with harled full-height stack wall to outer right. Return to right with tripartite window at ground and 1st floor breaking eaves. Single storey service wing advanced to right (see E (SIDE) ELEVATION: 4-light mullioned and transomed stair window to centre at 1st floor, mock half-timber detail to right.

SERVICE WING: N elevation: block abutting E elevation with piended roof, door with windows flanking. 3-bay block adjoining to left with door to centre, windows flanking. Gambrel roof to E with tall off-sets stack to centre. S elevation; bipartite window to left, tripartite window to right.

Ground floor mullioned and transomed windows with plate glass casements below mullions, fixed lead-pane glazing above; mostly multi-pane casement windows to upper storey. Grey slate roof, harlede corniced INTERIOR: wainscot to hall, 2-bay screen to timber balustraded stair. Wainscot to reception room to right, timber beamed ceiling; ashlar chimneypieces to principal rooms.

stacks.

below).

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND GATES: red sandstone rubble boundary walls; brick quadrant walls flanking brick piers to principal entrance, 2-leaf timber gates.

One of Leiper's later English Arts and Crafts style villas. Built for

J F Duncan and originally known as Polkemmet.