56-60 West Princes Street, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Possibly William Tait, later 19th century. 3-storey, symmetrical

L-plan classically detailed tenement with shops at ground fronting Colquhoun Square and Prince's Street East. Rendered, painted at ground, ashlar dressings; dentilled continuous cornice between ground and 1st floors consoled to advanced bays to centre to Colquhoun Square elevation; corniced windows at 1st floor; moulded cill course; eaves course; cornice; corbelled dentilled and modillioned cornice above advanced bays to Colquhoun Square; pilaster-mullioned windows at 1st floor.

E (COLQUHOUN SQUARE) ELEVATION: 19-bay semi-circular-headed arcade to ground; 13 bays above. 7 slightly advanced and taller bays to centre; pend to centre with iron gate, 3 bays to right blocked as windows, doorway flanked by windows to left. Doorway to 1st, 3rd and 4th bays flanking to right and to 1st bay to left, windows to remaining bays with 4th bay to left blinded. Advanced centrepiece with 5 closely spaced windows at 1st and 2nd floors (blinded to centre bays), canted full-height oriels flanking. 2 windows flanking centrepiece to 1st and 2nd floors, full-height canted windows to outer bays.

S (PRINCE'S STREET WEST) ELEVATION: 5 shops at ground; original shop front to No 46 (General Hairdresser) with 2-leaf panelled doors to left, large plate glass window to right, deep fascia.

3 slightly advanced bays to centre with window to each bay at 1st and 2nd floors. 5 closely spaced windows (blinded to centre bays) flanking at 1st and 2nd floors. Windows to 2 end bays at 1st and 2nd floors. Mostly 4-pane sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, coped and rendered stacks.

INTERIOR: No 48 Prince's St W (Central Pharmacy); original furnishings with timber counters and shelving.

Statement of Interest

Shows influence of Alexander Thomson in use of pilastrade and close spacing of windows, Tait probably spent time in Thomson's office.