Tordarroch, 117 Sinclair Street, 2 West Dhuhill Drive and 2 West Douglas Drive, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Tordarroch, 117 Sinclair Street, 2 West Dhuhill Drive and 2 West Douglas Drive, Helensburgh

Listing Name: Douglas Drive, Tordarroch with Boundary Wall, Gatepiers and Gates

Location: Helensburgh

County: Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

William Leiper, 1883. 2-storey and attic, asymmetrical Shavian Old English villa. Snecked red sandstone, ashlar dressings with mock half- timber and red tile-hung details. Base course, timber and ashlar mullioned and transomed windows; chalmfered arrises; bargeboarded gables; mock half-timber to gableheads; tile-hung apron to canted windows. E (SIDE ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: gabled bay to left with apex stack, return of canted oriel to left, canted timber porch abutting with basket-arched lights to mullioned and transomed windows, leaded glazing, decorative cornice, flat-roof; 2-leaf panelled doors. Door to right of porch

with broad oriel above supported on stone corbels; mock half-timber detail to centre, timber windows flanking; steeply pitched piended roof with piended dormer below finialled apex. Single storey, L-plan service wing to outer right, segmental-arched doorway in re-entrant angle with boarded 2-leaf doors, narrow window to left, bipartite window far left; garage door slapping in advanced wing to right, 2 windows on return to right (N face).

S (GARDEN) ELEVATION: broad full-height canted window off-centre left, timber windows (2-2-2) at ground and 1st floor, tile-hung apron to 1st floor windows, polygonal slate roof, small dormer window below finialled apex. Bipartite window to right at ground, tripartite to far right. Bipartite window breaking eaves to right at 1st floor, gabled dormerhead; gabled canted oriel to outer right wrapped around angle to E, tile-hung apron. 2-storey and attic gabled bay to outer left, bipartite window at ground and breaking eaves at 1st floor, bipartite window to attic above. Gabled dormer to outer right, small dormer to left with swept roof.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: galbed return to S wing, advanced chimney wall to centre, stack to apex. Bay recessed to left with tripartite window at ground, door slapped into mullion to right; canted tile-hung 1st floor, window W face, 2 windows on return to left. Recessed bay to left, bipartite window at ground, tripartite window at 1st floor ; gabled dormer window above. Lower 2-storey wing to left, taller gabled bay to centre with tripartite window at ground and breaking eaves at 1st floor, tile-hung detail to gablehead. Window to right at ground, door to left. N (REAR) ELEVATION: gabled return to W wing, window at ground to left, bipartite window above, window to 1st floor to outer right. Lower single storey wing to left, door off-centre left, coal door to right, garage door slapping to outer left.

Mostly plate glass to casement windows, some with geometric lead-pane glazing fixed above, stained glass to stair window. Green tiled roof, original rainwater goods; red sandstone ashlar corncied stacks. INTERIOR: ground floor flat not seen. Original timber chimneypieces at 1st floor, tiles and fittings to bathroom.

BOUNDARY WALL, GATEPIERS AND GATES: red sandstone rubble boundary walls, octagonal ashlar gatepiers with corbelled finialled conical caps, iron gates.

Statement of Interest

Now didivided into 3 residences. Built for Mr R Smith. Timber chimneypieces to 1st floor same design at Leiper used in his own villa Terpersie, built in 1872.