Ardfern, 3 Easterhill Road, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh and Lomond South

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

Mitchell and Whitelaw, 1907. 2-storey, asymmetrical Scottish Arts and Crafts villa. Harled and painted; cream sandstone ashlar detail and dressings. Corbel course between ground and 1st floor; deep swept overhanging eaves.

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: basket-arched doorway off-centre left, stop-chamfered arrises with roll-moulded surround, half-glazed boarded door. Window above at 1st floor with ashlar roll-moulded surround cusped at windowhead. Taller shaped gable bay advanced to right, canted ashlar window at ground partly recessed between piers supporting corbelled upper storey, shallow canted oriel to 1st floor. Recessed bay to right with window at ground and small window at 1st floor.

SW ELEVATION: French window at ground to centre, window above breaking eaves, flat-roof; window to outer right shallow canted oriel above breaking eaves, half-piend roof. Full-height bowed projection breaking eaves to outer left, cream sandstone at ground, harled at 1st floor,

3 windows at ground and 1st floor.

SE ELEVATION: door slapped to outer left with modern conservatory abutting. Window to outer right at ground. Window breaking eaves at 1st floor to centre, small window to outer left. left,

Small-pane windows with top hoppers. Grey/green slate roof; harled coped stacks; shaped to NW elevation with ashlar coped skews and large scrolled skewputts; original rainwater goods.

One of six houses with details in common, built by Mitchell and

Whitelaw between 1907 and 1912 on ground adjacent to the golf course.