25 Glasgow Street, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

Robert Wemyss, 1898. 2-storey, asymmetrical Free Style villa. Stugged red sandstone rubble at ground, harled at 1st floor and to service wing, cream sandstone ashlar dressings. Long and short quoins; corbelled at 1st floor; chamfered reveals; ashlar mullioned windows; wide overhanging eaves.

E (GLASGOW STREET/ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: semi-circular doorway off-centre right, hoodmould with carved label stops, boarded door, half-glazed vestibule door with lead-pane glazing and stained glass; small window to right; window to outer right; stepped tripartite stone-traceried stair window with pointed-arch lights above. Corbel course stepped to left of doorway to join full-height advanced chimney to tall corniced wallhead stack breaking eaves. Small semi-circular arched window to outer left at ground. Single storey and attic, slightly recessed service block to outer right, harled with 3-light window to centre, window to left. Gabled 3-light dormer above with round-arched light to centre; flat-roofed dormer to left.

S (GARDEN) ELEVATION: tripartite bow window to right; recessed bay to centre with narrow round-arched window flanked by heavy consoles supporting corbelled course above. Advanced squared tripartite window to outer left wrapped around angle with bipartite window on return. 2 pedimented Venetian windows breaking eaves at 1st floor.

W ELEVATION: bipartite window off-centre left, advanced bipartite to outer right (see above); tall stepped wallhead stack breaking eaves to centre, small 2-light below eaves to right and left. 2-light window breaking eaves on return to left. Service wing recessed to outer left. Mostly sash and case windows with plate glass to lower sashes, 9-pane to upper sashes; small-pane glazing to casement windows in dormers. Grey/purple slate roof, harled coped stacks.