70 John Street, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

Circa 1840, addition of wing circa 1860. 2-storey 3-bay rectangular- plan villa with single storey wing to E and later wing to W. Stugged, squared and coursed rubble with rendered dressings. Base course, overhanging eaves.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3 symmetrical bays; doorpiece to centre with stop-chamfered reveals, timber porch roof supported on 2 cast iron columns with lotus leaf and volute capitals and urn bases, extending as corniced balcony with timber balustrade over canted window to right and left. 3 tall round-headed windows at 1st floor set in square-headed corniced and pilastered surrounds. Similar window on left return.

WING TO E: single storey, 1 bay wing to right, window with raised margin, stepped blocking course.

WING TO W: base course, lintel course, cornice.

S elevation: slightly advanced tripartite window.

W elevation: canted window, window to left. Recessed wing to far left. Variety of glazing patterns; some plate glass and 4-pane sash and case windows at ground, glass casements at 1st floor (many now broken). Piended grey slate roof, corniced end stacks with full complement of cans.

INTERIOR: elaborate plaster to main room in wing to W, cornice to 1st floor room to S, windows with splayed and panelled embrasures.