Carisbrooke, 108 West King Street, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

1860; additions by William Fraser, 1901. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay villa with single storey service wing to outer left (W) and later 2-storey wing and conservatory to outer right (E). Red and cream sandstone rubble, cream snecked and stugged sandstone rubble to S elevation, squared and snecked sandstone to additions; ashlar dressings. Base course; overhanging eaves; raised margins; ashlar mullions to tripartite windows; chamfered arises; bargeboard.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: gabled porch in re-entrant angle at centre, shouldered-arch doorpiece, fanlit boarded door with decorative iron hinges, window on return to right. Window above at 1st floor. Tall gabled bay to outer left; slightly advanced tripartite window at ground; corniced windows to 1st and attic floors, saw tooth coping to half-piend above tripartite window acting as ashlar apron to window at 1st floor. Gabled bay to outer right; corniced tripartite window at ground; window above with curved apron; attic window to gablehead. Later (1901) advanced 2-storey gabled block to outer right; projecting window at ground with piended red tiled roof, timber mullions arranged 1-5-1 with fixed small pane glazing above. 3 stepped and cusped round-headed windows above. Mock half-timbering to gablehead apex.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: single storey gabled wing abutting with pointed-arch niche to gablehead.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: single storey service block to centre, door on return to right; tall stair window above. Later gabled wing to outer left, 4 narrow windows at ground with stained glass, 2 round-headed windows at 1st floor with cusped tracery and stained glass.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: rectangular-plan conservatory (see below) abutting; access from villa by tripartite French window.

Mostly 4-pane sash and case windows; lead-pane glazing to later wing (see below). Grey slate roof, ashlar stacks, original cans, rooflight to centre with 2 gabled dormers flanking.

INTERIOR: double arcade dividing hall from reception room to right with timber Art Nouveau chimneypiece. Geometric compartmental plasterwork to ceiling of drawing room in later addition; mannered tripartite arcaded screen dividing room, N end with modern chimneypiece windows flanking, wainscot, barrell-vaulted ceiling. French window to E (with access to conservatory) with adjoining tripartite window to left. Former billiard room at 1st floor of addition, barrel-vaulted ceiling. Art Nouveau stained glass windows to addition in 4 inglenook windows to N at ground floor and to N and S windows to 1st floor above.

CONSERVATORY: William Fraser, 1901. Ashlar plinth; timber framework, fixed plate glass panes over course of pivot windows, fixed small panes above. Rectangular lantern with pivot windows. Door to E.

GATEPIERS AND GATES: ashlar piers, 2-leaf timber boarded gates.

Statement of Interest

The original villa was built for the Potters from Glasgow circa 1860. The design is similar to the parsonage of St Michael and All Angels church in William Street which bears the date 1857. It also has similar window and door details to 1 Sutherland Crescent and 19 Suffolk Street, dated 1859. The drawings show that the additions of 1901 were executed for a Mr Morrison. Apparently when Nora Grey (one of the Glasgow Girls) lived here she designed a stained glass window for the stair, (unfortunately now gone) she is possibly responsible for the other stained glass in the house.