St Joseph's R.C. Church, Lomond Street, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

C J Menart, 1911. Cruciform-plan, late gothic style church on corner site with canted apse to W and projecting stair towers flanking entrance E elevation. Squared and coursed bull-faced red sandstone with ashlar dressings. Chamfered pointed-arch windows with stylised bar-tracery, 2-light to nave and choir, 4-light to transepts.

E (LOMOND STREET/ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: gabled; ashlar panel to centre incorporating paired segmental-arched doorways with large rose window above. Each doorway with stop-chamfered reveals, hoodmould, carved lavel-stops, 2-leaf panelled doors. Foilate carving to ashlar friexe flanked by angels in shallow relief, statue of St Joseph in decorated canopied niche to centre. Large rose window above with stylised bar tracery. Lower projecting stair blocks to outer right and left (see below).

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: gabled stair block to outer right with narrow window at ground and 1st floor set in ogeed arch ashlar panel. Conical cap to bollard set in (SE) angle to right. Single storey, L-plan passage aisle with lean-to roof between transept and stair block. Canted doorway set diagonally and breaking eaves in re-entrant angle with 2-leaf boarded doors in ogeed polished ashlar panel. 4 windows to nave above.

Advanced gabled transept to left with 4-light window. L-plan single storey, lean-to block in re-entrant angle to left; 2 2-light windows to chancel above.

W ELEVATION: canted apse.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: mirror image of S elevation with piended single storey vestry to NW angle, boarded door and 2 narrow windows to N face. Square lead-pane glazing. Grey/green slate roof, red ridge tiles. Ashlar coping to skews and gablet skewputts.

INTERIOR: 4-bay arcaded nave and passage aisles. Timber-boarded vaulted roof. Galleried to W.

GATEPIERS AND GATES: octagonal ashlar gatepiers with corniced moulded caps. Stylised wrought-iron gates.

Ecclesiastical building in use as such.