Westermillig, 18 Millig Street, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

William Leiper, circa 1870; additions by A N Paterson and Douglas Campbell, 1903. 2-storey, asymmetrical French-style villa. Stugged, snecked red sandstone with ashlar dressings, harled at rear. Base course; chamfered arrises; some bipartite and tripartite ashlar mullioned and transomed windows; bracketted eaves; bargeboarded gables. S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: semi-octagonal bay advanced to right, 3 windows at ground with bracketted lintels, (sash and case with honeycomb leaded glazing to upper sashes); 3 shouldered-arch windows at 1st floor with j ettied bargeboarded gables breaking eaves; finialled polygonal roof. 2-bay wing recessed to left, lean-to timber framed loggie (nor glazed) at ground; 2 windows at 1st floor (with modern glazing). Single storey entrance block on return to right of semi-octagonal bay. Gabled timber-framed porch set at an angle in re-edntrant angle, tall bracketted bargeboarded gablehead now glazed as fanlight to porch, 2-leaf panelled doors, deep-set vestibule door with 2 stained glass panels (formerly middle panels also glazed), brass Art Nouveau finger plate. Bipartite window to E face of entrance block, cusped-arch to each light, small window on return to right of entrance block.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: tall wallhead stack to outer left, window to right at 1st floor. 2 bays recessed to right of single storey entrance block; bipartite window to left (hall window with leaded glazing), window aboveat 1st floor. Taller gabled bay to right, bipartite window at ground (with leaded glazing to upper sashes) and 1st floor. Later (1903) single storey wing to outer right with 2 windows to E face (window to right modern slapping) and 5-sided canted bay to NE angle breaking eaves with polygonal roof, transomed windows to each face with leaded glazing to fixed upper panes.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: cusped 3-light mullioned and transomed stair window to centre with pointed relieving arch. Single storey wing abutting to left with piended roof and reduced wallhead stack to N, modern single storey flat-roofed addition abutting. 2-storey L-plan wing to right with 3 dormerheaded windows and wallhead stack to centre and left; modern flat-roofed additions abutting to N.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: taller gabled bay to outer right, tripartite window at ground (leaded glazing to upper sashes), bipartite above. 2 bays recessed to left, modern flat-roofed porch in re-entrant angle, transomed window above, bipartite window at ground and 1st floor to left. Lower single storey and attic wing to left; 3 asymmetrically disposed windows at ground; dormerheaded window to right at 1st floor; rooflight to left. 2-storey wing abutting NW angle, door to centre, garage slapping to left, asymmetrically disposed windows.

Mostly plate glass sash and case windows, some leaded glazing noted above. Green slate roof, red ridge tiles; at least 5 modern rooflights facing S and W.

INTERIOR: corniced ceilings; timber chimneypieces; timber balustered stairs; decorated stained glass to stair window (probably by Daniel Cottier) with floral and animal motifs.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS AND GATES: red sandstone rubble walls, semi-circular coped; ashlar piers with roll-mouldidng to angles, finialled pyramidal caps; iron gates.

Statement of Interest

Formerly known as Redholm and noted by William McNab in his obituary on Leiper. Lindsaylands near Biggar (Biggar Parish, Clydesdale District, Strathclyde) is a similar but smaller villa designed by Leiper in 1869. In 1903 Paterson and Campbell added a library and billiard wing to the villa for R Dunlop, this and the 2-storey L-plan wing and additions to N are now (1991) flatted. Leiper designed the stables for Redholm in 1898 (now known as The Glinch on Queen Street).