Woodend, 20 Millig Street, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Woodend, 20 Millig Street, Helensburgh

Listing Name: 20 Millig Street and 33 Queen Street, Woodend with Conservatory, Boundary and Garden Walls, Gatepiers, Gates, Lamp Standard and Garage

Location: Helensburgh

County: Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

1872; addition of conservatory by William Leiper, 1901; additions to rear and interior, by A N Paterson 1910. 2-storey, asymmetrical L-plan villa with classical details. Cream sandstone ashlar to principal elevations, rubble to service quarters. Base and corbel courses, corbelled midway at 1st floor overstepping windows; paired bracketted eaves; chamfered and cavetto moulded reveals; ashlar mullions to canted and tripartite windows; bracketted cills to windows at 1st floor.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: single storey porch in re-entrant angle to outer right with sturdy piers, entablature with rosette detail to frieze, blocking course. Architraved doorpiece with 2-leaf panelled doors, deep-set half-glazed vestibule door flanked by stained glass panels with further panels above (see interior). Window above at 1st floor. Advanced bay to left with slightly advanced corniced tripartite window at ground, lead-pane and stained glass glazing to upper sashes. 2 windows above at 1st floor. Advanced bay to outer left with corniced canted window at ground, geometric lead-pane glazing to upper sashes. 2 widely spaced windows above to 1st floor, circular carved panel between letter R and date 1872.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: window to centre and right at ground. Advanced bay window to outer left (now doorway to 33 Queen Street), bipartite to W, narrow windows on returns. Lead-pane glazing to upper sashes to windows at ground. 3 asymmetrically disposed windows at 1st floor.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: projecting stair-hall window off-centre right at ground with 4-light Elizabethan window to N with geometric lead-pane glazing and stained glass figurative panels to centre; 2-light window on return to right. 3 closely spaced windows above. Lower 2-storey service wing to left (see below).

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: conservatory (see below) linked to villa by unsympathetic modern single storey, flat-roofed block. Window to outer left, bipartite window to outer right at 1st floor.

SERVICE WING: asymmetrical arrangement of windows to N, E and W elevations; N face with door off-centre right. W face with canted oriel to centre, jettied gable and flanked by windows. E face with engaged octagonal tower at 1st floor to SE angle, slate-hung domed roof with finial.

Mostly plate glass sash and case windows with lead-pane glazing to some windows noted above; multi-pane glazing to casement and sash and case windows to addition at rear. Piended grey slate roof; ashlar corniced stacks, original cans; some original rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: marble flooring to vestibule and part hall. Corniced ceilings; architraved and corniced doors. 17th century Renaissance style timber screen to timber balustered stair, domed rooflight to stair with stained glass. Good original chimneypieces. Finely carved ashlar chimneypiece and overmantle (1910) to stair-hall with Art Nouveau brass surround to fireplace with reclining entwined figures, overmantle with niche to centre and dentilled cornice. Art Nouveau stained glass to windows, vestibule and stair rooflight noted above.

CONSERVATORY: octagonal-plan conservatory. Ashlar plinth, timber framework. 9-pane fixed plate glass panes over course of frosted glass panes. 2-leaf doorway to S. Octagonal arcade of cast-iron columns inside with quatrefoil decoration to spandrels (formerly supporting lantern now gone). Red brick floor.

BOUNDARY WALL, GATEPIERS, GATES: red sandstone rubble boundary walls with semi-circular coping. Cream ashlar square piers to Millig Street, moulded panels with patera decoration, corniced caps surmounted by iron lanterns. Decorated iron gates. Quadrant walls flanking

GARDEN WALL TO N OF VILLA AND GARDEN GATE: red brick wall with curvilinear wallhead dividing garden to N, cream sandstone stepped and moulded coping and fine Art Nouveau iron gate with foliate decoration. LAMP STANDARD IN GARDEN: iron lantern on cream ashlar octagonal pedestal with carved panels.

Villa subdivided into 3 residences. The villa was built for a

Mr Robertson. It was subsequently owned by Sir William Raeburn, ship-owner who was responsible for the additions and laterations carried out in the early 20th century to the designs of William Leiper and A N Paterson. The conservatory designed by Leiper originally had an octagonal lantern and was joined to the villa by a short glazed corridor. The additions by Paterson include the superb ashlar chimneypiece and overmantle, fine Elizabethan window and timber screen in the stair-hall. He also added the canted oriel to the west elevation of the service wing to accommodate a billiard room in that block. The villa possesses a good collection of Art Nouveau stained glass

See also Raeburn's patronage at All Angels' Church, William Street.