Braeholm Maternity Hospital, 31 Montrose Street East, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

Circa 1860, William Leiper circa 1880 addition to E. Asymmetrical, 2-storey villa with classical details. Cream sandstone bull-faced and ashlar masonry. Bull-faced sandstone to base course; cill course; string course; ashlar mullioned windows; chamfered arrises; bracketted eaves to earlier part of villa.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bays to earlier villa with round-arched columnar doorway to centre, panelled door, plate glass fanlight. Window above at 1st floor. Tripartite window to right at ground, bipartite window to 1st floor. Full-height canted windows to outer left of 1-2-1, shallow conical roof, finial.

Later canted block to outer right: slightly advanced panel to centre bay with mullioned and transomed window at ground, corbelled ashlar balcony with balustrade to pedimented mullioned and transomed windows to returning bays at ground and 1st floors; polygonal roof, finial.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: substantial single and 2-storey additions.

Plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, corniced ashlar stacks.

Statement of Interest

In use until as recently as 1990 as a maternity hospital. The 1880 Leiper addition is close in detail to the architect:s contemporary work at Cairndhu.