Easterhill, 6 Munro Drive East, Maclachlan Road, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh and Lomond South

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

Mitchell and Whitelaw, circa 1910. 2-storey over semi-basement, asymmetrical Scottish Arts and Crafts villa. Harled, cream ashlar dressings. Stone mullions to windows; corbel course at 1st floor; bracketted overhanging eaves.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: single storey entrance block projecting off-centre left with half-piend slate roof, deep overhanging bracketted eaves;p doorway to S face with plain margins, boarded door with small panes to upper panel, simply detailed pilastered angles. W face wtih pilastered window to right, tapering buttress to centre, window to left. Semi-circular arched gateway abutting. Window at ground to right entrance block, gabled dormerheaded window above flanked by wallhead stacks. Window to outer right at ground.

S (GARDEN) ELEVATION: slightly advanced gabled bay to outer left, bow window at ground, cornicep; corbelled and bracketted upper storey, tripartite window with taller corniced light to centre; ashlar coped skews with roll skewputts. Recessed bay to right with bipartite window at ground and 1st floor facing SE.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: doorway to basement off-centre left, boarded door with small panes to upper panel, window to left, 2 windows to right. Window to centre at ground. Gabled dormerhead window breaking eaves to centre at 1st floor, wallhead stack to left.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: unsympathetic modern ocvered stair abutting to rear. Sash and case windows with plate glass to lower sashes and multi pane to upper sashes. Piended grey slate roof; harled end stacks; some original rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: stair removed when subdivided. Geometric plasterwork to former drawing room, timber chimneypiece with overmantel.

A more detailed variant of an earlier design by Mitchell and Whitelaw

in the Dean of Guild Drawings. Subdivided into two residences.