Strathmoyne, 6 Munro Drive West, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

Robert Wemyss, 1899; addition of billiard room by Wemyss, 1910. 2-storey, asymmetrical L-plan Arts and Crafts/Shavian Old English Villa. Squared, stugged and snecked red sandstone; ashlar dressings to ground floor; harled at 1st floor; S elevation with mock half-timbering and red tile-hanging at 1st floor to advanced entrance/stair block. Corbelled conrice at 1st floor; ashlar mullioned windows at ground and to stair window, timber mullioned windows at 1st floor; overhanging eaves; bargeboarded gables.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: gabled entrance/stair block advanced off-centre left; bipartite window at ground; tripartite stair window above with tall semi-circular arched light to centre with tracery detail and small bipartite windows flanking. Carved ashlar panel to gablehead with monogram S.A. Semi-circular arched doorpiece on return to right with chamfered reveals and streapwork decoration with date to tympanum. 2-leaf boarded doors to vestibule, red tiled porch, panelled door to house with Art Nouveau stained glass to upper panel, panelled door to basement to left,t imber beamed ceiling. Recessed 2 bays to right, tripartite window to left at ground, canted window to left with lights arrangedj 1-2-1. Tripartite window breaking eaves to right at 1st floor, flat-roofed, conrice with gablet to centre. Gabled 4-light window breaking eaves to right. Single storey wing to right (former billiard room), harled with mock half-timber detail, chamfered angles, 4-light timber mullioned window breaking eaves to centre. REcessed bay to left of entrance block, window to right, curved bay to SW angle with tripartite window. Bipartite window breaking eaves at 1st floor to centre.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: harled pilaster-strip to centre; curved bay to SW angle; wallhead stack.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: tirpartite window to centre at ground, small window to right; 3 windows breaking eaves at 1st floor, narrow window to centre, 4-light window with cornice and gablet to left, gabled window to right. Single storey and attic service wing advanced to left; door to centre of W elevation, gambrel roof with apex stack breaking eaves to N. Sash and case windows to ground floor with plate glass to lower sashes, multi-plane glazing to upper sashes; multi-pane glazing to upper sashes; multi-pane glazing to casement windows at 1st floor. Piended grey/green slate roof, red ridge tiles, finials. Tall corncied harled stacks. INTERIOR: plain cornices, plaster and timber compartmentalised ceilings. Dog-leg stair with timber balusters and carved newels. Original timber chimneypieces. Former billiard room with wainscot, timber beamed coomb ceiling.

Stained glass: lead-pane glazing with delicate foreate stained glass panels to tripartite hall and stair windows; curvilinear Art Nouveau panel to vestibule door.

BOUNDARY WALL, GATEPIERS AND GATES: red sandstone rubble boundary wall. Drum piers with concial caps, iron gates to Munro Drive. Timber gate to side gateway to Colquhoun Street.

Statement of Interest

Built for W Snell Anderson, Strathmoyne is one of the larger villas designed by Wemys in Helensburgh. It shows the influence of Norman Shaw and echoes the later work of William Leiper in Upper Helensburgh by using a mixture of materials, red sandstone, harling, red-tiling and mock half-timbering. However the grouping and details are treated in an very sensitive way reflecting the influence of Art Nouveau and individuality of Wemyss's work.