76 West Princes Street, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Robert Wemyss, 1896. 3-storey, near symmetrical Art and Crafts

tenement on corner site with taller 2-bay corner block, modern shops and licensed premises at ground. Harled with red sandstone ashlar and brick dressings and detailing. Cornice at ground floor; cill course; overhanging-eaves; ashlar mullions to canted windows; sandstone architraves to windows; bracketted cills to 1st floor.

S (PRINCES STREET) ELEVATION: 2-storey circular corner tower to outer left (SW), corbelled at 1st floor, 3 windows to 1st and 2nd floors, windows to centre set in ashlar panel, brick apron to 2nd floor window with carved ashlar panel with masque motif. Mock half-timbering detail below eaves; conical slate roof with finial. Bay to right with 1st and 2nd floor windows linked in ashlar panel, 2nd floor window with round-headed pediement and decorated tympanum breaking into gableheead; corbelled and conriced ashlar pilaster-strip with ball finial to right at 2nd floor. 2 windows off-centre right at 1st and 2nd floors. Taller gabled bay to outer right with full-height canted oriel, ashlar and brick panel between windows, brick string course to gablehead with carved ashlar panel to centre.

W (JAMES STREET) ELEVATION: shouldered gable with apex stack to left of corner tower, ashlar coped skews, block skewputts and corniced stack; skew to left interruptedby corbelled pilaster strip (as above) with scrolled skewputt flanking to left. Windows at 1st and 2nd floors in round-arched panel with mannered scrolled pediment above 2nd floor window. Gabled bay off-centre left detailed as Princes Street, window at 1st and 2nd floors flanking set in ashlar panel with brick detail between; narrow window at 1st and 2nd floors to far right.

Mostly PVC replacement windows with some plate glass sash and case windows and 3-pane (vertically divided) to lower sash and multi-pane upper. Tiled roof, corniced stacks.

Statement of Interest

Tenement block and shops built for William Tait. The wing facing Princess Street is an older block reconstructed, the corner block and the wing facing James Street are new build.