Drumfork, Redgauntlet Road, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh and Lomond South

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

1748 with early 19th century alterations and additions to rear and 1989 wing to east. Two-storey and attic, five-bay symmetrical villa with single storey wing to east. Rendered and linted as ashlar, with raised, droved ashlar and painted margins and dressings. Base and eaves lintel course. Quoin strips. Splayed reveals to openings.

South (entrance) elevation: later boarded timber porch to centre with pilastered angles and cornice. Two-leaf panelled doors and two-leaf deep-set half-glazed vestibule doors. First floor window above. Paired windows flanking porch at ground and first floor. Square dormer off-centre to right. Canted bay to later wing.

N (rear) elevation: window at ground and first floor to outer right. Two-storey block advanced to left; west face with central window at ground and first floor. Window in recessed bay at first floor to right. North face of advanced block with window at ground and first floor. Wallhead chimney stack.

West (side) elevation: no openings. Chimney stack at apex of small central gable breaking cornice.

East (side) elevation: window at ground to outer right. Three windows at first floor, comprising pair of windows to right and window off-centre to left. Chimney stack at apex of small central gable breaking cornice.

Mostly four-pane timber sash and case windows. Piended and platformed roof with grey slate.

Interior: scale and platt stair with timber balustrade.

Statement of Interest

Drumfork House is now surrounded by housing but the house predated the development of Helensburgh. It was at one time an inn on what was the ancient drovers road up Glen Fruin, from Loch Lomondside to Drumfork Ferry where cattle were shipped to Greenock. An L-plan stables to rear (shown on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey Map) was demolished around 1986.

Listed building record updated in 2019.