Moorlands, 113 Sinclair Street, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

Dated 1873. 2-storey, 3-bay villa with rectangular-plan conservatory adjoining to E. Stugged and snecked cream sandstone with ashlar dressings. Base course; architraved windows with chamfered arrises; bracketted cills; bracketted eaves.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: corniced, pilastered doorcase to centre, 2-leaf panelled doors, deep-set half-glazed fanlit, tripartite vestibule door with stained glass, encaustic tiled porch, shallow relief plasterwork to frieze (or Lincrusta), dentilled cornice. Slightly advanced corniced bipartite window to left; full-height canted window to right. Window to centre at 1st floor; bipartite window to outer left.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: conservatory to left (see below), window to outer right. 2 windows at 1st floor.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: semi-circular arched stair-window to centre at 1st floor; lower 2-storey wing adjoining to outer right (NW angle); lower 2-storey block adjoining to outer left.

Mostly plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate piended platform roof with decorative brattishing; ashlar corniced end stacks with original cans.

INTERIOR: fine corniced ceilings to hall and principal rooms (including former drawing room at 1st floor); early 20th century marble chimneypieces; Art Nouveau stained glass to entrance door, door to conservatory and cabinet door in dining room; date and decorative etched glazing to stair window; iron balustered stone dog-leg stair with timber handrail and carved newel. CONSERVATORY: timber-framed, rectangular-plan, barrel- vaulted with full-length raised lantern to centre, fixed small-pane glazing band below cornice and to lantern.

Some original encaustic floor tiles remaining inside.

GATEPIERS: square-plan sandstone ashlar piers, corniced, pyramidal caps.

Statement of Interest

Moorlands is a fine almost unaltered example of the type of villas built in the mid to later 19th century in upper Helensburgh. Its quality is further enhanced by the attractive and well preserved conservatory.