Lodge, Dhuhill, Sinclair Street, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

William Leiper, 1898; addition of wing to W, 1984. Single storey Scottish Baronial L-plan lodge, with later additions to W and N.

Stugged red sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings, harled to N addition. Cill and hoodmould courses; roll-moulded surround to windows and door; ashlar mullioned bipartite window; rounded angles corbelled to square below beak skewputts to crowstepped gables.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: porch set in re-entrant angle, rounded angles corbelled to square below cornice, ogee-arched pediment with apex detail, 2-leaf boarded doors. Advanced lop-sided gabled bay to left, window to centre with hoodmould course, blank panel to gablehead. Circular corner tower engaged at SW angle, bipartite window facing SW, cill course, conical finialled roof. Blank wall to wing to right of porch.

W ELEVATION: modern (1984) wing to left of circular tower, 2 windows to S elevation, gabled blank elevation to W.

E (SINCLAIR STREET) ELEVATION: gabled bay, window to centre with semi-circular headed relieving arch.

N ELEVATION: single storey wing to N, 2 window to E elevation.

Sash and case windows, plate glass to lower sashes, multi-pane to upper sashes. Steeply pitched roof with grey-green slates and red ridge tiles.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: cream ashlar piers with stop-chamfered arrises, pyramidal caps, ashlar coped stugged squared and coursed sandstone quadrant walls flanking, rubble boundary wall with semi-circular coping.

Statement of Interest

Built as a lodge to Dhuhill House (listed separately) for A.R Brown in 1898. The Dean of Guild drawing for the lodge show that the wings to the W and N are later additions. Originally the services occupied the area to the N of the lodge.