Ardluss, 135 Sinclair Street, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

William Leiper, 1900. 2-storey, asymmetrical L-plan Arts and Crafts villa. Stugged, snecked and rake-jointed red sandstone rubble, ashlar dressings, red tile-hanging to gablehead and part 1st floor. Corbel course at 1st floor; ashlar mullioned and transomed windows; chamfered arrises; overhanging eaves; some bargeboard.

E (SIDE/ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: slightly advanced door bay to outer right, pointed-arch, hoodmould, deeply chamfered reveals, boarded door. Overhanging tile-hung gable above with lop-sided jerkin head and bipartite timber mullioned window. Bipartite window to left at ground. Tile-hung at 1st floor now covered by ivy. Return to right with tripartite mullioned and transomed window at ground, tile-hung at 1st floor with bipartite timber mullioned window. Elizabethan stair window to far right at 1st floor. Single storey and attic service wing advanced to right (see below).

S (GARDEN) ELEVATION: gabled, full-height deep canted window off-centre left, transomed at ground, tile-hung gablehead. Window to right at ground. Bipartite mullioned and transomed window to far right, 4-light window above at 1st floor. Bipartite window to outer right at ground; tile-hung at 1st floor with timber mullioned bipartite window.

Bipartite window to left of canted window at ground with relieving arch; bipartite window at 1st floor. Semi-octagonal canted tower to SW angle, 3 transomed window at ground and 1st floor, polygonal finialled (top missing) roof.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: bipartite window at ground with relieving arch; bipartite window at 1st floor now blinded. 2 lower recessed bays to left, 2 windows at ground, window at 1st floor. Single storey and attic wing to outer left see below.

SERVICE WING: red sandstone rubble to ground, tile-hung attic.

E elevation; doorway to centre, window to right, door to outer right. Tripartite window to left of doorway, window to far left. Tripartite window to left at 1st floor; dormer breaking eaves to right. Tripartite window to gablehead on return to right (N). W elevation; 3 asymmetrically disposed windows at ground. Tripartite dormer to right, jerkin head to left with 4-light window to gablehead.

Sash and case windows with plate glass to lower sashes, multi-pane to upper sashes at ground; 12-pane sash and case to 1st floor; multi-pane casement windows; lead-pane glazing to hall and stairhall windows. Red tiled roof, red sandstone corniced stacks.

INTERIOR: plain cornices; timber balustraded stiar; dining room with original timber chimneypiece, timber beamed ceiling supported on stone corbels.

BOUNDARY WALL, GATEPIERS AND GATES: semi-circular coped red sandstone wall, pyramidal capped sandstone piers with roll-moulded angles; timber gates.

Built for Mr Russell, the factor of Luss Estates.