Auchenteil, 25 Suffolk Street, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

1864. 2-storey asymmetrical gabled villa with 1st floor breaking

eaves at intervals. Stugged and snecked red sandstone, painted white to rear, ashlar dressings. Base course. Single and bipartite pointed-arch windows; ashlar mullions to bipartites; stop-chamfered arrises with drip moulds: hoodmoulds with nailhead label-stops to doorpiece and some windows, distinguishing droved rubble band courses; overhanging eaves with bargeboarded gables.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: pointed-arch doorpiece to centre with colonnettes, nailhead detail to capitals, fine pierced stone fanlight comprising 4 small pointed-arch lights, decoratively boarded door, deep-set vestibule door with etched glazing inscribed with monogram 'CH'. Pierced stone balustrade to left of doorpiece. Original downpipe to left dated 1864. Gabled dormerheaded window above. Gabled bay to left with 2 narrow windows at ground, chimney wall to centre with stack breaking apex. Broad taller advanced gabled bay to right, bipartite window at ground and 1st, small pointed-arch attic light to gablehead. Lower single storey L-plan wing to right, gabled window breaking eaves to S face; door on return to right.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-storey gabled wing abutting with canted window at ground to W face, decorated cornice, lights arranged 1-2-1; bipartite window above; small window to gablehead. Window on return to right. Window at ground to outer right with dormerheaded window above at 1st floor.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: gabled bay off-centre left, door to left, 2 small windows to gablehead; row of corbels below. " windows to left of door, 3 to right. 2 dormerheaded windows to right, 1 to left. Single storey wing abutting to far right.

Plate glass sash and case windows. Grey/purple slate roof; tall corniced stackis, original rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: corniced ceiling; fine iron balustrade to stair, each baluster with monogram 'CH'.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: squat red sandstone ashlar piers, battered base, chamfered angles, low pyramidal caps; rubble boundary and flanking quadrant walls, ashlar coped.

Statement of Interest

Built for Charles Hamilton whose monogram appears on the vestibule door and on the balusters of the stair. The row of corbels on the rear elevation were to support the gutter which carried the rainwater to a lead tank which supplied the house before the introduction of the piped water supply to Helensburgh in 1875.