Town Hall, High Street, Invergordon

A Category B Listed Building in Invergordon, Highland

Town: Invergordon

Electoral Ward: Cromarty Firth

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Invergordon

Description

W.C. Joass, 1871. Additions and alterations, Alexander Ross and Son, 1934. Italianate. 2-storey, 3-bay facade. Slightly advanced pedimented centre bay with round-headed keystoned and pilastered centre entrance with fanlight and panelled double leafed door, linked by moulded string course to flanking windows with similar details, corniced cills and panelled aprons. Segmental headed pediment above centre door. Round-headed keystoned tripartite in centre, 1st floor; flanking shell headed windows; dentilled and moulded eaves cornice.

Relief carving of Neptune with cornucopia in pediment; blocking course with end and centre decorative urns.

Statement of Interest

The former Invergordon Town Hall is a good example of its type, making effective use of the Italianate detailing. Its compact and well-proportioned principal elevation adds greatly to the interest of the streetscape. Davidson of Inverness sculpted the relief carving of Neptune with cornucopia, also in 1871. The building was converted into a cinema by the Invergordon Picture House Company in 1934 by Alexander Ross and Son to seat 500. It was occasionally used for bingo from the late 60s and stopped showing films in 1984. Converted for use as an Arts Centre in 1988.

List Description updated as part of the Scottish Cinema Thematic Study, 2007-08.