Rectory, St Michael And All Angels Church, 28 Abban Street, Inverness

A Category B Listed Building in Inverness Central, Highland

Entry Name: Rectory, St Michael And All Angels Church, 28 Abban Street, Inverness

Listing Name: 28 Abban Street, St Michael and All Angels Episcopal Church Rectory with Boundary Walls

Location: Inverness

County: Highland

Town: Inverness

Electoral Ward: Inverness Central

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

South Kessock

Description

Alexander Ross and Son, dated 1912. 2-storey, Jacobethan rectory. Squared and snecked, stugged sandstone with ashlar dressings and moulded arrises; stone mullions and transoms. Hoodmould to most 1st floor windows; principal gables with curvilinear gableheads. Base course and dividing string course; eaves cornice.

NE (Abban Street) elevation: 4 irregular bays. Tudor-arched, hoodmoulded doorway in bay to right of centre with roll-moulded arrises and date carved in spandrels; narrow window flanking to right;

bipartite window breaking eaves in gabled dormerhead above. Bay to outer right with bipartite at ground and single window in broad gablehead above. Bay to left of centre with bipartite stair window and small, bipartite, horizontal window below. Outer left bay with broad

Jacobean gable, tripartite at ground and bipartite at 1st floor. Low single storey passage link to church to outer right; moulded surround to 2-leaf panelled door with flanking windows.

SW (rear) elevation: 3-bay. Outer bays advanced with Jacobean gableheads, that to right more deeply advanced. 4-light window at centre at ground, bipartite breaking eaves in gabled dormerhead above. Left bay with tripartite window at ground and bipartite at 1st floor.

Right bay with projecting 5-light window at ground, round-arched centre light, cornice and tiled roof; tripartite window above.

SE elevation: 3-bay. Gabled bay to outer left with bipartite windows to both floors. Bipartite to 1st floor at centre and single

windows to each floor in bay to right.

NW elevation: linked to church (see NE elevation).

Square lead-paned casement windows. Red tiles. Ashlar coped gableheads with ball finials. Decorative cast-iron gutter fixtures and top hoppers, downpipes jumped by string course. Corniced ashlar stack to NW gablehead and to ridge.

Interior: not seen 1994.

Boundary walls: harl-pointed rubble walls with semicircular coping, formerly swept down for railings by principal front, railings

replaced with harled wall.

St Michael and All Angels Church is listed separately.