6 Abbey Place, Jedburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Town: Jedburgh

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Jedburgh

Description

Early 19th century. 3-storey 3-bay coursed pink sand-stone (probably originally rendered) tenement with shop at ground (upper floors now offices); raised painted ashlar margins, cills., 5-bay pilastered shopfront (originally pair of shops) with round-headed openings giving effect of arcade. Base course; alternate bays with deeply-aproned widows; replacement doors in between (4 steps to doors). Pilasters support modern flat fascia board. Upper floors with window to each bay; 2nd floor windows shorter, under moulded eaves.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Plate glass at ground (ripple glass in windowheads). Cast-iron gutter and obtrusive downpipe. Rebuilt brick stack.

The replacement of original doors and windows at ground would be particularly desirable here.