Jedburgh, Canongate Bridge

A Category A Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Town: Jedburgh

Unitary Authority Ward: Jedburgh and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Jedburgh

Description

16th century. Coursed cream sandstone bridge with a mixture of masonry finishes (resulting from later repairs) mostly droved and ashlar; also some pink sandstone patching. 3 segmental arches, (1 as overflow arch) each with 4 chamfered ribs on soffit; E arch now with only 2. Piers with cutwaters supporting canted refuges at road level. Parapet wall with quadrants and steps at either end; saddleback ashledr coping. Roadway hump-backed, varying in width from 9'6" to 9'10".

Statement of Interest

Scheduled Monument. According to the Royal Commission INVENTORY the bridge is an 'unusually fine 16th century structure', although it is often thought to have been much older. It formerly had a gateway at its centre. It seems to have been repaired every hundred years; in 1677 it was declared to be in a dangerous condition; $22 10/- was spent on it in 1772; it was also very thoroughly, and not entirely sympathetically, restored recently. The two E refuges have several chamfered rybats inserted in their parapets; these presumably came from a church.