Canongate Bridge, Jedburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Town: Jedburgh

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Jedburgh

Description

16th century. Coursed cream sandstone bridge with a mixture of masonry finishes (resulting from later repairs) mostly droved and ashlar; also some pink sandstone patching. Three segmental arches (one as overflow arch). Each arch with four chamfered ribs on soffit, except the east arch now with only two. Piers with cutwaters supporting canted refuges at road level. Parapet wall with quadrants and steps at either end, saddleback ashler coping. Roadway hump-backed, varying in width from 9'6" to 9'10".

Statement of Interest

An unusually fine 16th century structure, although it is often thought to have been much older. It formerly had a gateway at its centre.

It seems to have been repaired every hundred years: in 1677 it was declared to be in a dangerous condition, £22 10/- was spent on it in 1772, and it was also very thoroughly restored in the mid 20th century. The two east refuges have several chamfered rybats inserted in their parapets and these are presumed to have come from a church.

Statement of Special Interest Section updated in 2019.