Glenbank Hotel, Castlegate, Jedburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Town: Jedburgh

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Jedburgh

Description

Earlier 19th century. Cream squared and snecked sandstone 2-storey 3-bay L-plan villa with ashlar dressings, and later additions. E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: Regular fenestration, broadly spaced bays; panelled door at centre with rectangular fanlight deep-set in pilastered ashlar doorcase. To right, modern flat-roofed cement-rendered 2-storey single blank bay addition (covered in ivy).

N ELEVATION: full-height canted bay to right with wallhead stack beyond. To left, almost abutting canted window, projecting 3 bays of modern addition, with window at ground on return wall. Modern uPVC conservatory attached to front face of bay (providing access) and extending beyond W end of elevation.

W ELEVATION: 2 slightly raised bays of projecting jamb to left; 2 bays of rear of front block to right, with windows only at 1st floor and large box dormer, ground floor obscured by single storey 2-bay polygonal link stepping back.

S ELEVATION: to right 2-bay side of front block, blank apart from window to bottom left; to left, door to setback link at ground, window above

on return wall of jamb.

Timber sash and case windows; 12-pane to front, plate glass to canted bay, generally 4-pane to rear. Piended roof, grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks to main block, coped brick to rear.

INTERIOR: heavily altered in conversion to hotel.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALL: rubble wall to Castlegate, with George V wall-mounted post box; gatepiers to far left, square painted ashlar with flat pyramidal caps.