34 High Street, Jedburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Town: Jedburgh

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Jedburgh

Description

Mid 19th century. 3-storey (and converted attic) 8-bay tenement with original shops at ground; coursed cream sandstone with ashlar dressings. SE (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: at centre, ashlar corniced door surround with roll-moulded arrises, deep-set panelled door to house with rectangular fanlight; cornice continues to right over 3-bay ashlar shop-front with 2-leaf panelled door at centre; 2-pane plate glass windows (split vertically). To left, similar 2-bay shop front (no cornice) with door to left; single window to outer left, now also part of shop. Upper floors with single windows to all bays; cills at 1st floor, cill course at 2nd floor. Bays to left with 2 unfortunate timber box dormers; right block with 3 velux skylights.

REAR ELEVATION: handsome irregular 3-storey rubble U-plan, with lean-to sheds at centre. Access to S flats from Ninian Bell's Close at side. 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slates; brick stacks; flat skews, console skewputts (at left raised to the level of No 30's gable).

Statement of Interest

See No 30 High Street. Part of a continuous group (see separate listings for Nos 30-38 High Street).