8 Market Place, Jedburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Town: Jedburgh

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Jedburgh

Description

18th century facades to older core; renovated 1970s. Pair of 2-storey 3-bay houses with shops at ground; harled; painted ashlar margins and cills; crowstepped gables.

No 7 with 2 square plate glass shop windows to left and glazed panelled door to right. No 8 with large rectangular 12-pane shop window to left, 2-leaf panelled door to right.

Harled irregular projecting rear elevation with 3-storey gabled stair tower to right: door to left giving access to flats.

12-pane timber sash and case windows to No 7 and rear; 4-pane to No 8. Grey slates; velux rooflights (dormer to rear of No 8). Harled stacks.

Statement of Interest

Refurbished in the 1970s, and both shop fronts changed completely. 4-7 Burn Wynd includes the flats over 5 and 6 Market Place. Part of continuous B group (see separate listings for Nos 1-9 Market Place and 1-11 Castlegate).