Former Burgh Chambers, 7 Collier Street, Johnstone

A Category B Listed Building in Johnstone, Renfrewshire

Town: Johnstone

Electoral Ward: Johnstone North, Kilbarchan, Howwood and Lochwinnoch

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Johnstone

Description

1887. Charles Davidson, architect 2-storey, baronial snecked and stugged cream sandstone rubble with polished ashlar dressings. Street frontage near-symmetrical. Central advanced bay has segment-headed doorway with moulded head and hoodmould. Balustraded parapet on paired heavy corbels, end dies iwth ball finials. At first crow-stepped chimney gable, with upper part corbelled. Pair windows deepset behind segment-headed windows. Hoomould raised at centre to embrrace armorial panel. Chimney slightly advanced, with moulded cope and flagstaff. Flanking bays have at ground bipartites with roll-moulded architraves and outer doors treated as central door. Battered base course, cornice between ground and first. At first single windows breaking eaves as pedimented dormers. Moulded cill and eaves course, latter forming hoodmoulds below pediments, which have facetted timpani and ball finials at corners. Ground floor windows boarded, painted with astragals.

First floor windows have 2-pane lower, 9-pane upper sashes, with lying panes. Scotch slate roof, with crow-stepped gables surmounted by chimneys coped as at centre. To right first-floor link overhead, supported on corbelled lintel with segment-headed, pedimented over single slit windows. Wrought-iron gate. Interior not seen.

Part of B group with 9 and 11 Collier Street.