Riccarton New Bridge, River Irvine, Campbell Street, Kilmarnock

A Category C Listed Building in Kilmarnock, East Ayrshire

Town: Kilmarnock

Electoral Ward: Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Hurlford

Description

1839. 3-span road bridge. Ashlar with tarmac roadway and paved pedestrian way. Pilastered piers and abutments.

SE & NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3 segmental arches with channelled voussoirs, projecting cutwaters superimposed onto plain pilaster piers flanking central arch, diagonal cut-waters leading into plain pilaster abutments to outer edges of flanking arches. Roll moulded base to parapet with semi-circular copes.

NW ELEVATION: as SE side of bridge, although modern due to road widening.

Statement of Interest

Campbell Street, and this bridge, form part of the main Kilmarnock/Ayr route. The street was named after the Campbells of Loudoun. This bridge was threatened by storm water in the 1930's. A flood in 1932 occurred after heavy rain fell from Hogmanay to the 3rd of January which caused both the Kilmarnock Water and the River Irvine to overflow. The resultant flooding of lower Kilmarnock saw around 150 families rescued in horse-drawn carts. The floodwater rose to the lower roll moulding of the parapet. Although the bridge survived the storm intact, the NW side of the bridge is modern due to a road-widening scheme undertaken to improve traffic flow in the lower town. It is currently proposed to raise the parapets for flood prevention.