23, 25 North Overgate, Kinghorn

A Category B Listed Building in Kinghorn, Fife

Location: Kinghorn

Town: Kinghorn

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Kinghorn

Description

18th century. Small 2-storey and attic, 4-bay, crowstepped house on ground falling steeply to SW. Harl with painted margins.

NE (NORTH OVERGATE) ELEVATION: single storey, gabled elevation with window to outer left.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: windows to outer right and left bays at ground, curved forestair leading to part-glazed timber door in centre bay at 1st floor with 2 small windows to right and further smaller window to outer left.

SW ELEVATION: largely blank gabled elevation with small window to right of centre at 1st floor and tiny window to right in gablehead.

NW ELEVATION: 4 windows to ground floor and 3 to right of centre at 1st floor, small rooflight over outer left bay.

12-pane, small-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Pantiled roof, swept eaves. Harled stacks with thackstanes and cans.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble boundary walls.