Town Hall, 110 High Street, Kinross

A Category B Listed Building in Kinross, Perth and Kinross

Town: Kinross

Electoral Ward: Kinross-shire

Traditional County: Kinross-shire

Kinross

Description

Andrew Cumming, rebuilt 1868-9 (dated 1841). Prominent piend-roofed, classically-detailed, tall single storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan former Town Hall with full-height advanced, pilastered and open-pedimented entrance bay; flanked by, and internally linked to, former Post Office and Carnegie Public Library (see separate listings). Stugged grey ashlar with ashlar dressings. Base course and eaves cornice. Lugged architraved and corniced doorpiece, hoodmoulds, chamfered reveals, stone transoms and mullions.

PRINCIPAL (E) ELVATION: 3 bays with projecting centre bay incorporating steps up to doorpiece with deep-set 2-leaf timber door below incised World War II memorial panel (see Notes), tall hoodmoulded light to each return. Recessed flanking bays with large 4-light transomed windows. Bay to right (N) with narrow door in outer re-entrant angle with rectangular fanlight over. Small advanced single storey flat roofed porch to outer re-entrant angle at left (S) attached to adjacent library (see separate listing), stone steps and timber boarded door.

Multi-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber windows. Small grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks.

INTERIOR: relatively plain interior characterised by plain cornicing, boarded timber dadoes, panelled reveals. Large, full-height hall space with projecting stage and delicate classical decoration to proscenium, timber-balustered minstrels/viewing gallery incorporated into entrance bay projection. Decorative cast iron and timber-balustered staircases and part-glazed screen door.

Statement of Interest

The fomer Town Hall is part of a B group with the Carnegie Library, Clock Tower and Post Office (see separate listings) which represent the former civic centre of Kinross Burgh. Built on the site of the former Kinross Parish Church of 1742-3 the dignified classical Town Hall makes a significant contribution to the streetscape at the heart of Kinross Burgh. It is the focal centre of an important civic group comprising the former Post Office, 18th century Clock Tower and Fountain to the north, and the later Carnegie Public Library to the south (see separate listings).

The War Memorial at the principal entrance is worded ERECTED A.D. MDCCCXLI / AND PRESENTED TO KINROSS BURGH A.D.MDCCCCXLVI / BY KINROSS MARKET COMPANY / IN MEMORY OF THE MEN AND WOMEN OF KINROSS WHO FELL / AND IN GRATEFUL RECOGNITION OF ALL / WHO SERVED IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR / 1939 - 1945. The Kinross Market company operated from 1830 to 1945, and were responsible for building the Town Hall in 1841. The building was gifted to the community of Kinross in 1945 in memory of those who had fallen during the second world war, and act commemorated by the War memorial.

Andrew Cumming is listed in the 1861 Parochial Directory for Fife and Kinross under Joiners & Wrights.

List description revised 2011.