48-50 High Street, Kirkcaldy

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy Central

Traditional County: Fife

Kirkcaldy

Description

Circa 1820. 3-storey and attic, 8-bay tenement with shops at ground. Polished ashlar, harl with ashlar quoins, and rubble. Ground floor cornice and eaves course.

N (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: corniced doorway with timber door and small- pane fanlight in bay to left of centre, public house beyond to left with door and window to right and tripartite window to left, all in timber panelled facade below traditionally lettered fascia; post office to right of centre with traditional shop front, in-canted door to left and display window to right; modern shop beyond to right and further door to outer right. Regular fenestration to each floor above.

S ELEVATION: 6-bay (those to left of centre rubble), ground floor obscured by boundary wall. 4-storey round stair tower with window to each floor breaking eaves in penultimate bay to left, windows to 1st and 2nd floor in flanking bays and to right of centre, flat-roofed extension projecting beyond to right below 2 windows to 2nd floor. Piended and slated dormer windows over bays 1, 3, 4 and 6.

E (CHARLOTTE STREET) ELEVATION: blank gable end with broad gablehead stack. Flat-roofed extension to outer left not included in this listing.

12-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows; fixed display windows to shops. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with cans and ashlar-coped skews.