170 High Street, Kirkcaldy

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Location: Kirkcaldy

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy Central

Kirkcaldy

Description

Circa 1820, altered at ground (N). 3-storey with attic, 2-bay tenement with shop at ground. Polished and dressed ashlar. Base, 1st floor dividing and 2nd floor cill courses, eaves cornice with blocking course. Architraved surrounds to N.

N (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: modern shop with wide door to right and display window to left at ground. 2 windows to each floor above and timber dormer window to left.

E (TOLBOOTH STREET) ELEVATION: 3-bay gable end with additional 2-bay wing to S. Bay to right at ground with Ionic column in antis and cornice above, small window off-centre left and further window in bay to left; 3 windows to each floor above, and broad gablehead stack. S wing with 3 windows to ground, bipartite window to left of centre and further window to right to each floor above. All ground floor openings blocked.

12- and 16-pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows; modern glazing to wing.