218 High Street, Kirkcaldy

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Location: Kirkcaldy

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy Central

Kirkcaldy

Description

1834, altered at ground. 5-bay, 4-storey, classical tenement with shops at ground. Polished ashlar, long and short quoins. Ground floor cornice, 1st and 2nd floor cill courses, 3rd and 4th floor cornices. Segmental-headed arch (to S) with voussoirs; architraved surrounds, those to 1st floor shouldered.

N (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: ground floor with wide cart entrance with flagstones to centre at ground flanked by fluted Ionic columns in antis below corniced blocking course; lamps to outer pilasters, that to right with bronze plaque commemorating Adam Smith (see Notes); modern shops with deep fascias in flanking bays. 5 windows to each floor above, 4th floor slightly set-back and with smaller windows.

S ELEVATION: variety of elements including cart arch at centre, stair tower to right and corniced porch to left, both with panelled door and 2-part fanlight.

12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with cans.

Statement of Interest

Adam Smith (1723-1790) lived in the house previously on this site, a 3-storey building with crowstepped gables to the street, it was demolished 1834. The plaque was erected in 1953 by the Kirkcaldy Naturalists.