Beveridge Buildings, 265, 267, 269, 271 High Street, Kirkcaldy

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy East

Traditional County: Fife

Kirkcaldy

Description

Early to earlier 19th century. 4-storey, and 3-storey with attic, pair of tenements with shops at ground.

W BLOCK: 4-storey, 5-bay. Painted ashlar with raised long and short quoins to S, harled with painted margins to W and N. Ground floor cornice and fascia forming 1st floor cill course and deep modillioned eaves cornice.

S (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: traditional shop front with in-canted shop door to centre flanked by bipartite display windows with moulded colonnettes at angles; pend entrance to outer right and polished granite pier to outer left. 5 windows to each floor above.

W (OSWALD'S WYND) ELEVATION: 7-bay above ground. Shop front of

12 windows with dividing colonnettes, deep moulded fascia above

(5 windows to right with decorative astragals at head). 7 windows to each floor above below double gable with wallhead link to bay at centre.

N ELEVATION: ground floor right obscured by lean-to extension; round stair tower with 2 tall windows to left of centre, windows to each floor over basement door in bay to outer left and further windows to 3rd and 4th floors in bay to right.

Mainly small-pane glazing patterns, some with plate glass lower sashes, all in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar and harl broad gablehead stacks with some cans and ashlar-coped skews.

SLIGHTLY RECESSED E BLOCK: 3-storey and attic, 5-bay above ground. Painted ashlar with raised long and short quoins. Ground floor cornice and fascia, modillioned eaves cornice.

S (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: pend entrance with panelled timber door at centre flanked by modern shops; moulded cornice with small centre block pediment and pendant finials to outer right and left. 5 windows to each floor above and piended slate-hung dormer windows over outer bays.

N ELEVATION: variety of openings and low decorative cast-iron railings at eaves.

4-pane glazing pattern with 12-pane glazing pattern to dormers, all in timber sash case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar and brick stacks with cans and ashlar-coped skews.

Statement of Interest

Also known as 'Beveridge Buildings' and formerly with access from shop to upstairs fitting rooms. A planning application for alterations to the 'mantle saloon' was made in 1939. Oswald's Wynd (previously Dishington's Wynd) was so named when Mr Oswald of Dunnikier House built a town house (demolished early 1900s) here circa 1860.