The Royal Scot, 395-399 High Street, Kirkcaldy

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Location: Kirkcaldy

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy East

Kirkcaldy

Description

Late 18th century. 3-storey, 3-bay public house on corner site. Harled with painted margins. Base course, eaves lintel course and cavetto eaves cornice.

S (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: ground floor with door and plate glass fanlight off-centre right with adjacent window to right, and 2 closely set windows to left, all below deep traditional fascia; 3 windows to each floor above.

W ELEVATION: broad gable to right with door in bay to left at ground and window to right 2 windows to each floor above slightly recessed wing to outer left with window at 2nd floor.

N ELEVATION: projecting gable with steps up to door at 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: gable-line of former neighbour now demolished.

Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows; small-pane glazing to ground. Grey slates. Cavetto coped harled stacks with thackstanes and full complement of cans, ashlar coped skews.

INTERIOR: modern interior.

Formerly known as Fo'c'sle Bar, latterly The Royal Scot (1996).