54 And 56 Townsend Place, Kirkcaldy

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy East

Traditional County: Fife

Kirkcaldy

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey with basement and attic, 3-bay, rectangular-plan flatted dwelling on ground falling to S, and in irregular terrace to W. Dressed ashlar with coursed rubble to sides and rear. Base, cill and eaves courses.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: flight of steps with flanking cast-iron railings oversailing basement to centre bay with corniced doorcase with Ionic columns and deep-set panelled timber door with radial-astragalled fanlight; windows in flanking bays to ground floor and basement, and regular fenestration to 1st floor. Small rooflights over bays to centre and right.

S ELEVATION: symmetrical fenestration to 1st floor and piended dormer window to left of centre, (ground floor not visible).

E ELEVATION: gabled bay with window to centre at 1st floor and attic (ground floor not visible). Shaped, harled screen wall with pedestrian door abutting to outer right at ground.

4- and 12-pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with cans, ashlar-coped skews and thackstanes; cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

INTERIOR: not seen (1996).

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: low saddleback-coped harled walls to S; coped rubble boundary walls elsewhere.