50 Bennochy Road, Kirkcaldy

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Location: Kirkcaldy

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy Central

Kirkcaldy

Description

Circa 1890. 2-storey and attic, asymmetrical mock half-timbered gabled villa with Queen Anne details. Grey stugged and snecked sandstone with polished ashlar dressings and margins. Mullioned and transomed windows. Steeply-pitched roof .

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 2-bay, broad gabled projection to left, with 4-light mullioned and transomed window at ground floor, 7-light rectangular timber oriel canted out on paired timber brackets above at 1st floor, half-timbered gablehead further jettied out over timber brackets above, with canted oriel with arched centre light above, gable apex with diagonal half-timbering jettied out even further above; plain bargeboards. Single broad bay set-back to right, with canted and parapetted 4-light window at ground, 3-light mullioned and transomed window at 1st floor breaking eaves and continuing above with large dormer comprising tall 5-light multi-paned window with steep-pitched half-timbered gablehead over and timber balustraded balcony below.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: centre bay with projecting, rectangular-plan single storey porch with masonry base course, timbered and glazed above, and slated piend roof with overhanging eaves; 6-panelled door with broken Jacobethan-style pediment on return to left; single window over at 1st floor centre and paired bargeboarded and half-timbered gablets at ends of M-gableheaded roof above; broad stack to outer right with single storey wing beyond.

N ELEVATION: asymmetrical fenestration, including canted window adjoining single storey wing at ground and with large window above.

Plate glass and multi-paned casement glazing patterns in timber windows. Grey slates with red ridge tiles. Coped squared rubble stacks with cans; cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

BOUNDARY WALLS: semicircular-coped squared rubble boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

In 1890 Mrs Janet Isles of Bendhu owned property in Mitchell Street. In 1901, 1902 and 1906 Gillespie and Scott carried out alterations to Bendhu for Mr John Nairn. Almost certainly by same architect as No 52.