Sauchendene, 52 Bennochy Road, Kirkcaldy

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy Central

Traditional County: Fife

Kirkcaldy

Description

Circa 1910 (after 1907). Large 2-storey and attic villa with Tudorbethan half-timbered gables and elaborate neo-Georgian and Arts and Crafts interior. Grey stugged and snecked rubble with polished ashlar dressings. Moulded doorcase; tall elongated windows set in shallow polished ashlar corniced architraves, ground and 1st floor architraves linked by apron panels stressing verticality. Half-timbered attic gables, tall corniced wallhead stacks; grey slated roof with red ridge tiles.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: broad gabled bay to left slightly projecting, with very shallow 3-windowed, parapetted bow swept out from wall-plane at ground floor, 2 windows at 1st floor above, and Venetian window set in half-timbered gable over with studded bargeboards; 4 regular bays set back to right, 1st bay with arched and keystoned (garden) entrance, with glazed, multi-paned 2-leaf doors and radial-astragalled fanlight, blind above at 1st floor, 3 identical bays to right with architraves linked, as above.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: blind to left, 3 regular bays to right, with gabled, pitched-roofed porch at left-hand entrance bay, with overhanging slated roof and red ridge tiles, pierced timbered pediment raised over paired square-plan fluted timber columns, glazed multi-paned flanks; deep-set panelled timber door with small- pane fanlight over transom, and 2-leaf inner doors with half-glazed, panelled lower sections with serpentine tops, leaded obscured glass above with serpentine curved lower edges, polished marble porch floor. Curved cast-iron balcony over porch.

N ELEVATION: 2-storey service block with series of rear entrances at ground, sheltered by lean-to glass canopy canted out on decorative cusped timber brackets,

W ELEVATION: full-height, 3-light full bowed window to left, contemporary single storey glazed conservatory with slated piend roof at ground floor to right, single window at 1st floor above; bipartite dormer window in slope of roof immediately to left of tall wallhead stack over centre.

Multi-pane glazing over plate glass in timber sash and case windows, 12-pane at ground floor, 6-pane at 1st floor. Grey slates with red ridge tiles. Cavetto-coped squared rubble stacks with full complement of cans

INTERIOR: elaborate tiled angle fireplace in entrance hall with original copper grate, canopy and fender, set in white and blue glazed miniature tiles, within mahogany chimneypiece and hood. Drawing Room: finely detailed neo-classical room with dado-wainscot, neo-classical chimney-piece with blue-veined marble slip and fender, cast-iron grate with neo-classical figurative relief procession at centre tablet; glazed and keystoned arched china cabinet/bookshelf recesses, with slender Queen Anne style timber astragals; elaborately beaded and gilt decorative plaster ceiling. Dining Room: (at NW corner, with bowed bay to left of W elevation): more vigorous, sub early 18th century style with serpentine over-door detail, deep frieze with baroque picture panels, and compartmentalised ceiling; 'inglenook' recess to right (N) marked by pair of early 18th century style Ionic capitals with canted volutes; original dark timber chimneypiece, bookcases with diamond-patterned glazed upper doors, and doors with Art Nouveau relief copper doorplates and doorknobs. Other original items of door furniture throughout. Half turn stair with landings and timber balusters, alternately twisted and plain square-section; large stair window (N) with clear leaded glass, arched central feature. 1st floor bedrooms: each room with individually detailed tiled fireplace with tall white-painted Queen Anne chimneypiece, some tiles delicately hand-painted in the manner of 18th century Delftware, one fireplace with oriental figures.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: semicircular-coped squared rubble boundary walls and cavetto-coped, square-section ashlar gatepiers.

Statement of Interest

This building does not appear on a 1907 feuing plan which shows No 50, and is almost certainly by the same architect. In May 1928, Mrs A M Innes applied for permission to erect a garage at Sauchendene, Bennochy Terrace.