Polish Ex-Servicemen's Club, Bennochy House, Forth Park Drive, Kirkcaldy

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Entry Name: Polish Ex-Servicemen's Club, Bennochy House, Forth Park Drive, Kirkcaldy

Listing Name: Forth Park Drive, Bennochy House (Polish Ex-Servicemen's Club), with Outbuildings, Boundary Walls, Gatepiers and Gates

Location: Kirkcaldy

County: Fife

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy Central

Traditional County: Fife

Kirkcaldy

Description

Late 18th to Early 19th century, 2-storey, 3-bay, symmetrical house with 1860-80 parallel 2-storey extension; L-plan range built onto S elevation circa 1860-80, in similar traditional style. Harled with painted margins; crowstepped gables to original block. Quoin strips, stop-chamfered arrises and stone mullions to later 19th century gable.

N (ORIGINAL) ELEVATION: ground floor with window to centre and 2 windows to right, door to left and further window to outer left; 1st floor with window to centre in crowstepped nepus gable at wallhead, and flanking windows (raised) just breaking through wallhead with catslide roofs swept back into main slated roof behind.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: taller advanced gable to right with large tripartite window to each floor and ex-situ wall-plaque above inscribed "16 KA 89"; plaque with Bialy Orzel (see Notes) on return to left. Recessed face with flat-roofed entrance porch with cornice and blocking course, door with plate glass fanlight to W and blinded window to S, in re-entrant angle to right and window to left, 2 further windows close to eaves at 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: M-gable to right with small flat-roofed projection off-centre left at ground and 1st floor window off-centre right; blind bay to left.

W ELEVATION: M-gable with window off-centre left at 1st floor and lean-to outbuildings (see below) across ground floor.

Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped harled stacks and ashlar-coped skews.

INTERIOR: altered but with some decorative plasterwork cornicing; staircase with decorative cast-iron balusters and timber handrail; original late 19th century shutters.

OUTBUILDINGS: range of slated, single storey, L-plan outbuildings (pitched and lean-to roofs) adjoining W elevation and forming small courtyard with wall to NW.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND GATES: coped rubble boundary walls; square-coped ashlar gatepiers; later 19th century decorative cast-iron gatepiers and gates on driveway.

Statement of Interest

The Bialy Orzel, or White Eagle, facing to the right is a capitalist symbol, during communist occupation of Poland the head was depicted facing to the left.