1-3 Mcdouall Stuart Place, Dysart

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy East

Traditional County: Fife

Dysart

Description

Dated 1575; extended circa 1700; restored late 20th century. Traditional 2-storey and attic, 4-bay house in irregular terrace. Harled with ashlar margins, and curvilinear gablet, doorway with chamfered reveals.

NE (MCDOUALL STUART PLACE) ELEVATION: advanced stair tower to right of centre with door and dated lintel at ground, small window above and further small window in gablehead breaking eaves; 2 windows to left at each floor and further window to each floor in bay to right.

SW (RECTORY LANE) ELEVATION: symmetrical 4-bay elevation with door to outer left at ground and 3 windows to right, regular fenestration to 1st floor and curvilinear gablet over centre bays with flanking swept-roof dormer windows.

12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Pantiles with slate eaves easing course. Coped ashlar stacks; ashlar-coped skews with beak skewputts and crowstepped gable to NW.

BOUNDARY WALLS: coped rubble boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

The birthplace of John McDouall Stuart, this building adjoins the McDouall Stuart Museum (listed separately). Restored under the National Trust for Scotland Little Houses Scheme.