St David's, 14 Fitzroy Square, Dysart

A Category A Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Location: Kirkcaldy

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy East

Dysart

Description

Late 16th century; raised circa 1680; restored 1980s. Tall 2-storey and attic, 3-bay, L-plan, crowstepped and pantiled town-house with taller stair tower and cap-house. Corbels; crowstepped and finialled ashlar dormerheads.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: ground and 1st floor largely obscured by boundary walls, probably with regular fenestration to centre and left as to right; Attic with dormer windows breaking eaves, outer bays with crowstepped dormerheads, centre bay swept; massive stepped wallhead stack between bays 1 and 2.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: advanced stair tower to right with slit window to right in gablehead, segmental-headed roll-moulded doorway with splayed soffits and deep-set panelled timber door on return to left, corbelled drip-mould to left at upper floor and small window to centre breaking eaves into crowstepped dormerhead. Recessed face to left of centre with door to left and small adjacent window to right, window to 1st and attic floors to outer right, that to attic breaking eaves into swept dormer.

NW ELEVATION: stair tower to left of centre with blocked door at ground, windows to left at 1st floor, right at 2nd and breaking eaves to outer right above. Gabled bay to right with tiny windows to left at 1st and 2nd floors, dominant wallhead stack.

SE ELEVATION: lower floor obscured by boundary wall; windows to outer left at 1st floor and in gablehead, the latter breaking cill-height corbel table (see Notes) and eaves moulding; broad gablehead stack.

12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Traditional pantiles. Coped harled stacks; ashlar-coped skews.

INTERIOR: interior details include a spacious scale-and-platt stair with 19th century balustrade and an enormous kitchen fireplace. Original beamed and boarded ceiling in the next room, and other original features thought to be hidden. 1st floor room to S retains flat late 17th century cornice, with other details of 18th and 19th century origin including shutters, chair-rails, cornice and chimneypiece. Attic floor retains a good late 17th century timber chimney surround and 2 panel doors in the south room, 2 similar panel doors and cupboards in the other two rooms.

OUTBUILDING: single storey, rectangular-plan, rubble outbuilding with stone slab roof and brick stack to SW (Rectory Lane).

BOUNDARY WALLS: pyramidal-coped rubble boundary walls to SW, semicircular-coped rubble to SE, harled elsewhere.

Statement of Interest

The original interior plan of ground floor kitchen with chimney in the gable, and 1st floor hall over, closely resembles that of Bay House at Pan Ha' (listed separately). St David's was probably remodelled internally during the last quarter of the 17th century and again early in the 19th century when most window openings were enlarged. The corbel table (to SE) indicates a pentice-roofed wing, and the cap-house was latterly used as dovecote.