46 East Quality Street, Dysart

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Location: Kirkcaldy

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy East

Dysart

Description

18th century. 3-storey and basement, 3-bay, rectangular-plan house. Harled with quoin strips and stone margins, and coursed rubble.

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: advanced stair tower to centre bay with window to 1st and 2nd floors, flanking bays altered, that to right with door at ground and adjoining foundry (see Notes) to outer right.

SE ELEVATION: basement door to centre, asymmetrical fenestration above, and shouldered wallhead stack at centre.

Windows blocked, some retain timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with thackstanes; ashlar-coped skews.

Was incorporated into foundry, now (1997) empty.