Old Windmill Tower, Windmill Road, Dysart

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Location: Kirkcaldy

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy East

Dysart

Description

17th to 18th century. Vaulted tower mill. Coursed rubble with later brick parapet. Circular-plan, steeply battered with reduced top stage giving way to corbelled, battlemented parapet. Relieving arch (to former vault) close to ground at E; NE door and 2 windows blinded.

INTERIOR: not accessible (1997).

Statement of Interest

Originally 5.9m high, the windmill's reduced top stage probably housed the cap track; the vault, which was 13.5ft wide and projected about 10ft, was demolished in the 1950s. Windmill Quarry was located some 50m to the N, but local belief that the mill was used to haul stone from the quarry bed is most unlikely. It was converted to a lookout tower in the early 19th century, and possibly again towards the end of the century by the owner of nearby No 56 Windmill Road; during WWII it housed a searchlight.