7 The Strynd, Kirkwall

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall East

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Medieval in origin, high, drystone, slightly battered, rubble walls lining Caithness flagstoned passage, (The Strynd), linking Broad Street with King Street; deep-set boarded doors to each end; (later) single storey, (single storey and attic to N) 2-bay, gable-ended integrated store house to E end of south wall; random rubble; 3-over-5-pane timber sash and case windows; traditional graded stone slated roof; rubble corniced gablehead stacks to N block; uPVC rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

B-group with 1-6 The Strynd and the building to the west end of the south wall. An important group of structures having considerable streetscape value and providing a unique and renowned space within Kirkwall.