8 Broad St, Kirkwall

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall East

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Early 19th century. 3-storey, 4-bay, near-symmetrical, rectangular-plan tenement abutting Number 6 Broad Street to W, rear elevations of each forming one side of a courtyard behind. Harled with cement dressings. 3rd floor windows set close under eaves.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: deep-set, modern door with rectangular fanlight at ground in bay to left of centre; small window flanking to right; window at each floor above. Window at each floor in bays remaining.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: abutting Number 6 to left; centred window at each floor.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows; replacement uPVC window at ground in bay to outer left to S elevation. Grey slate piended roof; harled, corniced stacks to S and N; uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1998.

Statement of Interest

Situated prominently, overlooking St Magnus Cathedral, this building forms part of a small Georgian development with Numbers 4 and 6 Broad Street (listed separately), which terminate Castle Street. Its rear elevation, along with that of Number 6 forms the W side of a courtyard behind.