Grammar School, 36 Broad Street, Kirkwall

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall East

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

18th century, possibly incorporating earlier fabric; later alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan, near-symmetrical, crowstepped gabled house with pitched-roofed entrance porch to N, abutting shop to right (W) and SW angle of Number 3 Palace Road, (listed separately). Harled. block cills.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: part-glazed modern door to entrance porch at ground in bay to centre; small window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bay to right. Non-aligned window at each in bay to left.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: modern timber panelled door offset to right of centre at ground; centred window at 1st floor. Window at each floor in bay to right. 2-storey range projecting S at right angles from bay to left.

12-pane timber sash and case windows; small rooflights to S pitch. Grey slate roof; stone ridge; harled, corniced, blocked gablehead stacks to E and W; uPVC and cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1998

Statement of Interest

A town house of some elegance, a building on this site served as Kirkwall Grammar School from 1544 until 1764. It seems to compete with Numbers 6-10 School Place (listed separately) for the accolade of Kirkwall's original Grammar School, both seeing service as such at one time or another. Features of interest to note include the distinctive wide gap between 1st floor windows and eaves, typical of town houses of both Orkney and Shetland, the surviving crowstepped gables and the substantial gablehead stacks.