5 Palace Road, Kirkwall

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall East

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

18th century, possibly incorporating earlier fabric; refurbished, Sinclair Macdonald & Son, 1970. 2-storey row of rectangular-plan, crowstepped gabled houses forming small terrace built on ground falling to W, comprising 2, 3-bay houses to E, (Number 5 and 7), abutting 2-bay house with segmental-arched pend to right and single storey crowstepped gabled projection to left, forming 2 properties (Number 3 and 5). Harled. Deep-set openings; long and short margins to pend entrance.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATIONS: NUMBERS 7 AND 9 (to E): part-glazed timber door at ground in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bays flanking. NUMBER 5: window set to left to gabled projection; part-glazed timber door with window flanking in right return; 2 windows, set close, at 1st floor above.

S (REAR) ELEVATIONS: NUMBER 9 (to E) 4-bay: part-glazed timber door at ground in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at ground in bay to right. Window at each floor in bay to outer right. Window at each floor in bays to left. NUMBER 7: 4-bay: part-glazed timber door at ground in bay offset to right of centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bay to right. Window at each floor in bays to left. NUMBER 3 (PRINCIPAL ELEVATION) and NUMBER 5, (REAR ELEVATION): irregular-bay. Dog-leg forestair to part-glazed timber door (to Number 3) at 1st floor in bay to right of centre. 3 wnidows at ground to right; 2 windows at 1st floor above. Window at 1st floor in bay to left. Window at each floor in bay to penultimate left. Window at 1st floor in bay to outer left.

9-pane timber sash and case windows. Replaced traditional, graded stone tiled roof; stone ridge; harled, corniced and blocked mutual ridge stacks; cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1998.

Statement of Interest

This long low range of buildings, which lies opposite the south flank of St Magnus Cathedral, was formerly known as the 'Ludging' or 'Long Tenement'. The block became a sheltered housing scheme in the 1970s and Orkney Islands Council received a Saltire Society award for its conversion. At this time some of the projecting crowstepped buildings were removed and the uncharacteristic cills added.