14 Victoria Street, Kirkwall

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall East

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

18th century, possibly incorporating earlier fabric; later alterations. 3-storey, L-plan house with 2-bay crowstepped gable end to street and 2-storey short arm to rear. Harled to street and short arm; cement-rendered and lined to S side. Modern shop fascia between ground and 1st floors.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: modern glazed door recessed to centre at ground; large shop windows flanking. Window at each floor in each bay above; gablehead stack.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: irregular, 5-bay. Part-glazed modern door at ground in bay to centre. Window at 1st and 2nd floors in 2 bays to left. Enlarged window at ground in bay to right of centre; window at each floor above. Forestair along short arm of L with modern part-glazed door at 1st floor in penultimate bay to right. Short arm of L projecting from ground in bay to outer right; window to main block at 2nd floor above.

SHORT ARM: W ELEVATION: deep-set boarded door at ground; window at 1st floor above. S (SIDE) ELEVATION: window, offset to left, at 1st floor; gablehead stack.

12- and 4-pane timber sash and case windows; timber-framed window with top-hung upper light to short arm. Grey slate roof with traditional stone slated easing course; stone slate roof to short arm; stone ridges; harled, corniced gablehead stack to E and W; predominantly uPVC rainwater goods with some cast-iron remainders.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1998.

Statement of Interest

Jolly's was formerly the town house of Arthur Baikie of Sound, Shapinsay; through his daughter the building passed to the Buchanans. In 1918 Peter Calder bought it and converted it into a hostelry.